U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PASTLONY

During the past year, how often have you felt lonely and isolated in your work?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 22 12.9% 12.9% -1.9
Fairly often 37 21.8% 34.7% -.76
Once in a while 88 51.8% 86.5% .39
Never 23 13.5% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 10.9%
14
19.5%
8
13.0%
22
Fairly often 19.5%
25
29.3%
12
21.9%
37
Once in a while 54.7%
70
43.9%
18
52.1%
88
Never 14.8%
19
7.3%
3
13.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
41

169


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
10
14.8%
12
13.2%
22
Fairly often 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
16
24.7%
20
22.2%
37
Once in a while 50.0%
2
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
53.9%
41
46.9%
38
51.5%
86
Never 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.8%
9
13.6%
11
13.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
76
100.0%
81

167


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Very often 40.0%
4
7.7%
8
15.4%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.4%
7
13.0%
22
Fairly often 30.0%
3
22.1%
23
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
6
21.9%
37
Once in a while 10.0%
1
55.8%
58
30.8%
4
50.0%
1
100.0%
4
55.6%
20
52.1%
88
Never 20.0%
2
14.4%
15
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
13.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
104
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

169


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
14.3%
15
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
13.2%
22
Fairly often 0.0%
0
14.6%
6
25.7%
27
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
22.2%
37
Once in a while 0.0%
0
61.0%
25
48.6%
51
55.6%
10
100.0%
1
52.1%
87
Never 100.0%
2
14.6%
6
11.4%
12
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
12.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
105
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

167


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 20.0%
1
13.3%
6
13.7%
10
11.1%
4
11.1%
1
13.1%
22
Fairly often 0.0%
0
26.7%
12
26.0%
19
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
21.4%
36
Once in a while 60.0%
3
40.0%
18
54.8%
40
61.1%
22
55.6%
5
52.4%
88
Never 20.0%
1
20.0%
9
5.5%
4
13.9%
5
33.3%
3
13.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

168

Bookmark and Share