U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PASTCHLD

During the past year, how often have you felt that your work in this congregation did not permit you to devote adequate time to your children?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 8 4.7% 4.7% -2.36
Fairly often 15 8.8% 13.5% -1.45
Once in a while 58 34.1% 47.6% -.54
Never 46 27.1% 74.7% .37
Not applicable 43 25.3% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 1.6%
2
15.0%
6
4.7%
8
Fairly often 7.8%
10
12.5%
5
8.9%
15
Once in a while 35.7%
46
27.5%
11
33.7%
57
Never 33.3%
43
7.5%
3
27.2%
46
Not applicable 21.7%
28
37.5%
15
25.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
40

169


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
7.3%
6
4.8%
8
Fairly often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
8
8.5%
7
9.0%
15
Once in a while 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
30.7%
23
36.6%
30
33.5%
56
Never 75.0%
3
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
30.7%
23
20.7%
17
26.9%
45
Not applicable 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.3%
19
26.8%
22
25.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
75
100.0%
82

167


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
4.8%
5
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.7%
1
4.7%
8
Fairly often 20.0%
2
7.6%
8
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
8.9%
15
Once in a while 0.0%
0
45.7%
48
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.6%
8
33.7%
57
Never 0.0%
0
27.6%
29
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
29.7%
11
27.2%
46
Not applicable 80.0%
8
14.3%
15
54.5%
6
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
35.1%
13
25.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

169


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
7
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
8
Fairly often 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
10.4%
11
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
9.0%
15
Once in a while 0.0%
0
30.0%
12
36.8%
39
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
33.5%
56
Never 100.0%
2
37.5%
15
17.9%
19
44.4%
8
100.0%
1
26.9%
45
Not applicable 0.0%
0
25.0%
10
28.3%
30
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
25.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
40
100.0%
106
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

167


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 20.0%
1
4.5%
2
1.4%
1
8.3%
3
10.0%
1
4.8%
8
Fairly often 0.0%
0
6.8%
3
13.9%
10
2.8%
1
10.0%
1
9.0%
15
Once in a while 20.0%
1
36.4%
16
36.1%
26
30.6%
11
30.0%
3
34.1%
57
Never 40.0%
2
29.5%
13
19.4%
14
36.1%
13
30.0%
3
26.9%
45
Not applicable 20.0%
1
22.7%
10
29.2%
21
22.2%
8
20.0%
2
25.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
72
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

167

Bookmark and Share