U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PASTSPST

During the past year, how often has your spouse voiced resentment over the amount of time that your ministry takes up?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 13 7.7% 7.7% -2.27
Fairly often 9 5.4% 13.1% -1.27
Once in a while 84 50% 63.1% -.27
Never 43 25.6% 88.7% .73
Not applicable 19 11.3% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 5.5%
7
15.4%
6
7.8%
13
Fairly often 5.5%
7
5.1%
2
5.4%
9
Once in a while 55.5%
71
33.3%
13
50.3%
84
Never 28.9%
37
12.8%
5
25.1%
42
Not applicable 4.7%
6
33.3%
13
11.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
39

167


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
5
10.0%
8
7.9%
13
Fairly often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
5
5.0%
4
5.5%
9
Once in a while 25.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
53.3%
40
47.5%
38
50.3%
83
Never 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
22.7%
17
25.0%
20
24.8%
41
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.7%
8
12.5%
10
11.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
75
100.0%
80

165


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
8.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
7.8%
13
Fairly often 0.0%
0
4.8%
5
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.7%
1
5.4%
9
Once in a while 0.0%
0
58.1%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
59.5%
22
50.3%
84
Never 0.0%
0
28.6%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
27.0%
10
25.1%
42
Not applicable 100.0%
8
0.0%
0
81.8%
9
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
105
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

167


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
10.5%
11
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
13
Fairly often 0.0%
0
5.1%
2
3.8%
4
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.5%
9
Once in a while 50.0%
1
53.8%
21
54.3%
57
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
50.3%
83
Never 50.0%
1
25.6%
10
19.0%
20
50.0%
9
100.0%
1
24.8%
41
Not applicable 0.0%
0
12.8%
5
12.4%
13
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
39
100.0%
105
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

165


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 20.0%
1
9.1%
4
5.6%
4
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.9%
13
Fairly often 0.0%
0
4.5%
2
7.0%
5
2.8%
1
11.1%
1
5.5%
9
Once in a while 60.0%
3
59.1%
26
49.3%
35
38.9%
14
55.6%
5
50.3%
83
Never 20.0%
1
20.5%
9
23.9%
17
33.3%
12
33.3%
3
25.5%
42
Not applicable 0.0%
0
6.8%
3
14.1%
10
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
10.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
71
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

165

Bookmark and Share