U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PASTSPSF

During the past year, how often has your spouse voiced resentment over the financial situation in which you find yourselves by being in pastoral ministry?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 3 1.8% 1.8% -2.99
Fairly often 13 7.7% 9.5% -1.86
Once in a while 48 28.4% 37.9% -.74
Never 79 46.7% 84.6% .38
Not applicable 26 15.4% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 0.8%
1
5.0%
2
1.8%
3
Fairly often 7.8%
10
7.5%
3
7.7%
13
Once in a while 32.0%
41
17.5%
7
28.6%
48
Never 50.8%
65
32.5%
13
46.4%
78
Not applicable 8.6%
11
37.5%
15
15.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
40

168


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.5%
2
1.8%
3
Fairly often 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.0%
3
9.9%
8
7.8%
13
Once in a while 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.3%
22
29.6%
24
28.3%
47
Never 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
53.3%
40
39.5%
32
46.4%
77
Not applicable 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
12.0%
9
18.5%
15
15.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
75
100.0%
81

166


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.8%
3
Fairly often 0.0%
0
7.6%
8
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.1%
3
7.7%
13
Once in a while 0.0%
0
34.3%
36
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
27.0%
10
28.6%
48
Never 0.0%
0
53.3%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
54.1%
20
46.4%
78
Not applicable 100.0%
9
2.9%
3
81.8%
9
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
15.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
105
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

168


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Fairly often 0.0%
0
5.1%
2
7.5%
8
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.8%
13
Once in a while 0.0%
0
33.3%
13
31.1%
33
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
28.3%
47
Never 100.0%
2
43.6%
17
42.5%
45
66.7%
12
100.0%
1
46.4%
77
Not applicable 0.0%
0
17.9%
7
16.0%
17
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
15.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
39
100.0%
106
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

166


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.4%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Fairly often 20.0%
1
9.1%
4
5.6%
4
8.3%
3
10.0%
1
7.8%
13
Once in a while 0.0%
0
31.8%
14
29.6%
21
22.2%
8
50.0%
5
28.9%
48
Never 80.0%
4
47.7%
21
43.7%
31
52.8%
19
30.0%
3
47.0%
78
Not applicable 0.0%
0
9.1%
4
19.7%
14
13.9%
5
10.0%
1
14.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
71
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

166

Bookmark and Share