U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


AGRENEW

Do you agree or disagree with this statement? This congregation is always ready to try something new.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 8 4.7% 4.7% -1.66
Somewhat agree 78 45.3% 50% -.8
Neutral or unsure 24 14% 64% .06
Somewhat disagree 42 24.4% 88.4% .92
Strongly disagree 20 11.6% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
6
4.9%
2
4.7%
8
Somewhat agree 45.4%
59
43.9%
18
45.0%
77
Neutral or unsure 13.1%
17
17.1%
7
14.0%
24
Somewhat disagree 26.9%
35
17.1%
7
24.6%
42
Strongly disagree 10.0%
13
17.1%
7
11.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
41

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
6.1%
5
4.1%
7
Somewhat agree 25.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
48.1%
37
42.7%
35
45.6%
77
Neutral or unsure 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
15.6%
12
12.2%
10
14.2%
24
Somewhat disagree 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
22.1%
17
26.8%
22
24.3%
41
Strongly disagree 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
9
12.2%
10
11.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
82

169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
1
4.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.7%
1
4.7%
8
Somewhat agree 50.0%
5
45.7%
48
38.5%
5
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
43.2%
16
45.0%
77
Neutral or unsure 30.0%
3
10.5%
11
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.2%
6
14.0%
24
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
28.6%
30
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
9
24.6%
42
Strongly disagree 10.0%
1
10.5%
11
15.4%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
11.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
2.8%
3
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
Somewhat agree 100.0%
2
39.0%
16
45.8%
49
50.0%
9
100.0%
1
45.6%
77
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
26.8%
11
11.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
23
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
19.5%
8
26.2%
28
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
24.9%
42
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
14.0%
15
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
2.7%
2
5.6%
2
20.0%
2
4.7%
8
Somewhat agree 80.0%
4
44.4%
20
46.6%
34
47.2%
17
20.0%
2
45.6%
77
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
8.9%
4
16.4%
12
16.7%
6
20.0%
2
14.2%
24
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
31.1%
14
20.5%
15
22.2%
8
40.0%
4
24.3%
41
Strongly disagree 20.0%
1
11.1%
5
13.7%
10
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

169

Bookmark and Share