U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


AGREHIGH

Do you agree or disagree with this statement? The current morale of this congregation is high.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 60 35.3% 35.3% -.98
Somewhat agree 63 37.1% 72.4% -.12
Neutral or unsure 18 10.6% 82.9% .74
Somewhat disagree 21 12.4% 95.3% 1.59
Strongly disagree 8 4.7% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.2%
45
34.1%
14
34.9%
59
Somewhat agree 37.5%
48
36.6%
15
37.3%
63
Neutral or unsure 11.7%
15
7.3%
3
10.7%
18
Somewhat disagree 10.2%
13
19.5%
8
12.4%
21
Strongly disagree 5.5%
7
2.4%
1
4.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
41

169


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
34.7%
26
36.6%
30
35.3%
59
Somewhat agree 75.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
32.0%
24
37.8%
31
36.5%
61
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
9
11.0%
9
10.8%
18
Somewhat disagree 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
11
11.0%
9
12.6%
21
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
5
3.7%
3
4.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
75
100.0%
82

167


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
4
35.2%
37
30.8%
4
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
34.3%
12
34.9%
59
Somewhat agree 20.0%
2
39.0%
41
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
42.9%
15
37.3%
63
Neutral or unsure 10.0%
1
8.6%
9
23.1%
3
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
8.6%
3
10.7%
18
Somewhat disagree 30.0%
3
11.4%
12
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
12.4%
21
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
5.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
4.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
35

169


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 100.0%
2
22.0%
9
32.4%
34
66.7%
12
100.0%
1
34.7%
58
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
53.7%
22
36.2%
38
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
37.1%
62
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
12.4%
13
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
18
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
14.3%
15
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
12.6%
21
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
4.8%
5
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
105
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

167


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.0%
3
20.0%
9
39.7%
29
42.9%
15
30.0%
3
35.1%
59
Somewhat agree 20.0%
1
53.3%
24
28.8%
21
34.3%
12
50.0%
5
37.5%
63
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
13.3%
6
12.3%
9
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
10.7%
18
Somewhat disagree 20.0%
1
8.9%
4
12.3%
9
11.4%
4
20.0%
2
11.9%
20
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
6.8%
5
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
73
100.0%
35
100.0%
10

168

Bookmark and Share