U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


AGREEXCT

Do you agree or disagree with this statement? Members of the congregation have a sense of excitement about the congregation's future.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 38 22.1% 22.1% -1.25
Somewhat agree 67 39% 61% -.38
Neutral or unsure 30 17.4% 78.5% .5
Somewhat disagree 29 16.9% 95.3% 1.37
Strongly disagree 8 4.7% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.3%
29
22.0%
9
22.2%
38
Somewhat agree 38.5%
50
39.0%
16
38.6%
66
Neutral or unsure 19.2%
25
12.2%
5
17.5%
30
Somewhat disagree 16.2%
21
19.5%
8
17.0%
29
Strongly disagree 3.8%
5
7.3%
3
4.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
41

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
22.1%
17
22.0%
18
22.5%
38
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
42.9%
33
37.8%
31
38.5%
65
Neutral or unsure 75.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
11
17.1%
14
17.2%
29
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.9%
13
18.3%
15
17.2%
29
Strongly disagree 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
4.9%
4
4.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
82

169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
2
25.7%
27
15.4%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
22.2%
38
Somewhat agree 50.0%
5
35.2%
37
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
45.9%
17
38.6%
66
Neutral or unsure 10.0%
1
19.0%
20
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.5%
5
17.5%
30
Somewhat disagree 20.0%
2
15.2%
16
23.1%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.9%
7
17.0%
29
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.8%
5
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
4.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
1
17.1%
7
20.6%
22
38.9%
7
100.0%
1
22.5%
38
Somewhat agree 50.0%
1
34.1%
14
39.3%
42
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
37.9%
64
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
22.0%
9
18.7%
20
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
17.8%
30
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
19.5%
8
17.8%
19
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
17.2%
29
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
3.7%
4
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.0%
3
13.3%
6
27.4%
20
25.0%
9
0.0%
0
22.5%
38
Somewhat agree 20.0%
1
31.1%
14
38.4%
28
41.7%
15
70.0%
7
38.5%
65
Neutral or unsure 20.0%
1
26.7%
12
13.7%
10
16.7%
6
10.0%
1
17.8%
30
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
24.4%
11
13.7%
10
13.9%
5
20.0%
2
16.6%
28
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
6.8%
5
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

169

Bookmark and Share