U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


AGRELEAD

Do you agree or disagree with this statement? The congregation's leaders are willing to change programs and structures to meet new challenges.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 30 17.5% 17.5% -1.31
Somewhat agree 83 48.5% 66.1% -.38
Neutral or unsure 23 13.5% 79.5% .56
Somewhat disagree 29 17% 96.5% 1.49
Strongly disagree 6 3.5% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.2%
25
12.5%
5
17.6%
30
Somewhat agree 48.5%
63
47.5%
19
48.2%
82
Neutral or unsure 14.6%
19
10.0%
4
13.5%
23
Somewhat disagree 14.6%
19
25.0%
10
17.1%
29
Strongly disagree 3.1%
4
5.0%
2
3.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
40

170


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
21.1%
16
13.4%
11
17.9%
30
Somewhat agree 50.0%
2
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
51.3%
39
45.1%
37
47.6%
80
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.8%
9
15.9%
13
13.7%
23
Somewhat disagree 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
12
19.5%
16
17.3%
29
Strongly disagree 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
3.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
76
100.0%
82

168


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
2
19.0%
20
23.1%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
17.6%
30
Somewhat agree 33.3%
3
48.6%
51
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
51.4%
19
48.2%
82
Neutral or unsure 33.3%
3
10.5%
11
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.9%
7
13.5%
23
Somewhat disagree 11.1%
1
19.0%
20
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.2%
6
17.1%
29
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
3.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

170


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
1
17.1%
7
15.1%
16
27.8%
5
100.0%
1
17.9%
30
Somewhat agree 50.0%
1
46.3%
19
47.2%
50
61.1%
11
0.0%
0
48.2%
81
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
17.1%
7
14.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
22
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
21.7%
23
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
17.3%
29
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
1.9%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
106
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

168


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.0%
3
20.0%
9
15.3%
11
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
17.9%
30
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
46.7%
21
47.2%
34
61.1%
22
50.0%
5
48.8%
82
Neutral or unsure 20.0%
1
8.9%
4
16.7%
12
11.1%
4
10.0%
1
13.1%
22
Somewhat disagree 20.0%
1
20.0%
9
15.3%
11
8.3%
3
40.0%
4
16.7%
28
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
5.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
72
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

168

Bookmark and Share