U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


AGREMTCH

Do you agree or disagree with this statement? In general, there is a good match between this congregation and my leadership.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 78 45.6% 45.6% -.85
Somewhat agree 63 36.8% 82.5% .2
Neutral or unsure 17 9.9% 92.4% 1.24
Somewhat disagree 10 5.8% 98.2% 2.28
Strongly disagree 3 1.8% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.0%
58
46.3%
19
45.3%
77
Somewhat agree 39.5%
51
29.3%
12
37.1%
63
Neutral or unsure 9.3%
12
12.2%
5
10.0%
17
Somewhat disagree 5.4%
7
7.3%
3
5.9%
10
Strongly disagree 0.8%
1
4.9%
2
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
41

170


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
1
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
46.1%
35
43.9%
36
45.8%
77
Somewhat agree 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
35.5%
27
37.8%
31
36.3%
61
Neutral or unsure 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
8.5%
7
10.1%
17
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
6.1%
5
6.0%
10
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
76
100.0%
82

168


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.0%
6
42.9%
45
16.7%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
56.8%
21
45.3%
77
Somewhat agree 20.0%
2
41.0%
43
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
24.3%
9
37.1%
63
Neutral or unsure 20.0%
2
7.6%
8
8.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
10.0%
17
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
5.7%
6
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
5.9%
10
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

170


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 100.0%
2
41.5%
17
43.4%
46
61.1%
11
100.0%
1
45.8%
77
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
43.9%
18
36.8%
39
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
36.3%
61
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
11.3%
12
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.1%
17
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
8
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
10
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
106
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

168


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 80.0%
4
31.8%
14
50.7%
37
50.0%
18
40.0%
4
45.8%
77
Somewhat agree 20.0%
1
45.5%
20
32.9%
24
33.3%
12
60.0%
6
37.5%
63
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
13.6%
6
6.8%
5
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
9.5%
16
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
6.8%
3
8.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
9
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.4%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

168

Bookmark and Share