U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


AGREREAL

Do you agree or disagree with this statement? The realities of being a congregational minister or priest are very different to the expectations I once held.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 24 14% 14% -1.4
Somewhat agree 68 39.8% 53.8% -.58
Neutral or unsure 30 17.5% 71.3% .24
Somewhat disagree 31 18.1% 89.5% 1.05
Strongly disagree 18 10.5% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
18
14.6%
6
14.1%
24
Somewhat agree 45.0%
58
24.4%
10
40.0%
68
Neutral or unsure 16.3%
21
22.0%
9
17.6%
30
Somewhat disagree 15.5%
20
24.4%
10
17.6%
30
Strongly disagree 9.3%
12
14.6%
6
10.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
41

170


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
15.8%
12
13.4%
11
14.3%
24
Somewhat agree 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
39.5%
30
40.2%
33
40.5%
68
Neutral or unsure 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
14
18.3%
15
17.9%
30
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
15.8%
12
18.3%
15
17.9%
30
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
8
9.8%
8
9.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
76
100.0%
82

168


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
3
13.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.2%
6
14.1%
24
Somewhat agree 20.0%
2
40.4%
42
46.2%
6
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
43.2%
16
40.0%
68
Neutral or unsure 30.0%
3
18.3%
19
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
17.6%
30
Somewhat disagree 10.0%
1
18.3%
19
15.4%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.9%
7
17.6%
30
Strongly disagree 10.0%
1
9.6%
10
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
8.1%
3
10.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
104
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

170


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
17.8%
19
16.7%
3
0.00%
0
14.3%
24
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
46.3%
19
35.5%
38
55.6%
10
0.00%
0
39.9%
67
Neutral or unsure 50.0%
1
12.2%
5
20.6%
22
11.1%
2
0.00%
0
17.9%
30
Somewhat disagree 50.0%
1
24.4%
10
14.0%
15
16.7%
3
0.00%
0
17.3%
29
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
12.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
0

168


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
15.9%
7
13.7%
10
13.9%
5
20.0%
2
14.3%
24
Somewhat agree 60.0%
3
43.2%
19
38.4%
28
33.3%
12
50.0%
5
39.9%
67
Neutral or unsure 20.0%
1
20.5%
9
17.8%
13
13.9%
5
10.0%
1
17.3%
29
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
18.2%
8
17.8%
13
25.0%
9
0.0%
0
17.9%
30
Strongly disagree 20.0%
1
2.3%
1
12.3%
9
13.9%
5
20.0%
2
10.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

168

Bookmark and Share