U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


STYLE3

Please choose the option that seems most like your style and vision of pastoral leadership.
  1) I make most of the decisions; lay members generally follow my lead.
  2) I try to inspire and encourage lay members to make decisions and take action, although I will take action alone if I believe that it is needed.
  3) Lay leaders come up with most of the initiatives in the congregation, although I try to exert a strong influence on their decisions.
  4) Lay leaders make most of the decision about the congregation's directions and programs; my role is to empower them to implement their decisions.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I make most of the decisions; lay members generally follow my lead. 1 .6% .6% -1.9
I try to inspire and encourage lay members to make decisions and take action, although I will take action alone if I believe that it is needed. 141 81.5% 82.1% -.43
Lay leaders come up with most of the initiatives in the congregation, although I try to exert a strong influence on their decisions. 10 5.8% 87.9% 1.03
Lay leaders make most of the decision about the congregation's directions and programs; my role is to empower them to implement their decisions. 21 12.1% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I make most of the decisions; lay members generally follow my lead. 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
I try to inspire and encourage lay members to make decisions and take action, although I will take action alone if I believe that it is needed. 84.7%
111
73.2%
30
82.0%
141
Lay leaders come up with most of the initiatives in the congregation, although I try to exert a strong influence on their decisions. 5.3%
7
7.3%
3
5.8%
10
Lay leaders make most of the decision about the congregation's directions and programs; my role is to empower them to implement their decisions. 9.2%
12
19.5%
8
11.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
41

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
I make most of the decisions; lay members generally follow my lead. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
I try to inspire and encourage lay members to make decisions and take action, although I will take action alone if I believe that it is needed. 75.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
74.4%
58
87.8%
72
81.8%
139
Lay leaders come up with most of the initiatives in the congregation, although I try to exert a strong influence on their decisions. 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
6
3.7%
3
5.9%
10
Lay leaders make most of the decision about the congregation's directions and programs; my role is to empower them to implement their decisions. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
13
8.5%
7
11.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
I make most of the decisions; lay members generally follow my lead. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.6%
1
I try to inspire and encourage lay members to make decisions and take action, although I will take action alone if I believe that it is needed. 60.0%
6
82.1%
87
84.6%
11
50.0%
1
100.0%
4
86.5%
32
82.0%
141
Lay leaders come up with most of the initiatives in the congregation, although I try to exert a strong influence on their decisions. 10.0%
1
7.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
5.8%
10
Lay leaders make most of the decision about the congregation's directions and programs; my role is to empower them to implement their decisions. 30.0%
3
10.4%
11
15.4%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
11.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
I make most of the decisions; lay members generally follow my lead. 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
I try to inspire and encourage lay members to make decisions and take action, although I will take action alone if I believe that it is needed. 100.0%
2
80.5%
33
85.2%
92
66.7%
12
100.0%
1
82.4%
140
Lay leaders come up with most of the initiatives in the congregation, although I try to exert a strong influence on their decisions. 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
4.6%
5
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
10
Lay leaders make most of the decision about the congregation's directions and programs; my role is to empower them to implement their decisions. 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
10.2%
11
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
11.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
I make most of the decisions; lay members generally follow my lead. 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
I try to inspire and encourage lay members to make decisions and take action, although I will take action alone if I believe that it is needed. 60.0%
3
84.4%
38
83.8%
62
86.1%
31
60.0%
6
82.4%
140
Lay leaders come up with most of the initiatives in the congregation, although I try to exert a strong influence on their decisions. 0.0%
0
8.9%
4
5.4%
4
2.8%
1
10.0%
1
5.9%
10
Lay leaders make most of the decision about the congregation's directions and programs; my role is to empower them to implement their decisions. 20.0%
1
6.7%
3
10.8%
8
11.1%
4
30.0%
3
11.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share