U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


STYLE4

Please choose the option that seems most like your style and vision of pastoral leadership.
  1) I enjoy keeping things stirred up and challenging my lay leaders with new ideas and programs.
  2) I generally prefer to keep things functioning smoothly by introducing changes gradually.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I enjoy keeping things stirred up and challenging my lay leaders with new ideas and programs. 54 31.2% 31.2% -1.48
I generally prefer to keep things functioning smoothly by introducing changes gradually. 119 68.8% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I enjoy keeping things stirred up and challenging my lay leaders with new ideas and programs. 29.8%
39
36.6%
15
31.4%
54
I generally prefer to keep things functioning smoothly by introducing changes gradually. 70.2%
92
63.4%
26
68.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
41

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
I enjoy keeping things stirred up and challenging my lay leaders with new ideas and programs. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
29.5%
23
36.6%
30
31.8%
54
I generally prefer to keep things functioning smoothly by introducing changes gradually. 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
70.5%
55
63.4%
52
68.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
I enjoy keeping things stirred up and challenging my lay leaders with new ideas and programs. 20.0%
2
33.0%
35
30.8%
4
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
27.0%
10
31.4%
54
I generally prefer to keep things functioning smoothly by introducing changes gradually. 80.0%
8
67.0%
71
69.2%
9
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
73.0%
27
68.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
I enjoy keeping things stirred up and challenging my lay leaders with new ideas and programs. 0.0%
0
31.7%
13
31.5%
34
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
31.8%
54
I generally prefer to keep things functioning smoothly by introducing changes gradually. 100.0%
2
68.3%
28
68.5%
74
61.1%
11
100.0%
1
68.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
I enjoy keeping things stirred up and challenging my lay leaders with new ideas and programs. 40.0%
2
13.3%
6
33.8%
25
41.7%
15
60.0%
6
31.8%
54
I generally prefer to keep things functioning smoothly by introducing changes gradually. 60.0%
3
86.7%
39
66.2%
49
58.3%
21
40.0%
4
68.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share