U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


STYLE6

Please choose the option that seems most like your style and vision of pastoral leadership.
  1) My lay leaders and I regularly take time to discuss and define future needs and directions of the congregation.
  2) The time my lay leaders and I spend together is largely taken up with keeping things going and keeping the congregation functioning effectively.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
My lay leaders and I regularly take time to discuss and define future needs and directions of the congregation. 79 45.9% 45.9% -1.08
The time my lay leaders and I spend together is largely taken up with keeping things going and keeping the congregation functioning effectively. 93 54.1% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
My lay leaders and I regularly take time to discuss and define future needs and directions of the congregation. 46.9%
61
41.5%
17
45.6%
78
The time my lay leaders and I spend together is largely taken up with keeping things going and keeping the congregation functioning effectively. 53.1%
69
58.5%
24
54.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
41

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
My lay leaders and I regularly take time to discuss and define future needs and directions of the congregation. 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
51.9%
40
39.0%
32
45.6%
77
The time my lay leaders and I spend together is largely taken up with keeping things going and keeping the congregation functioning effectively. 75.0%
3
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
48.1%
37
61.0%
50
54.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
82

169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
My lay leaders and I regularly take time to discuss and define future needs and directions of the congregation. 30.0%
3
46.7%
49
46.2%
6
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
43.2%
16
45.6%
78
The time my lay leaders and I spend together is largely taken up with keeping things going and keeping the congregation functioning effectively. 70.0%
7
53.3%
56
53.8%
7
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
56.8%
21
54.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
My lay leaders and I regularly take time to discuss and define future needs and directions of the congregation. 100.0%
2
53.7%
22
40.2%
43
55.6%
10
100.0%
1
46.2%
78
The time my lay leaders and I spend together is largely taken up with keeping things going and keeping the congregation functioning effectively. 0.0%
0
46.3%
19
59.8%
64
44.4%
8
0.0%
0
53.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
My lay leaders and I regularly take time to discuss and define future needs and directions of the congregation. 80.0%
4
31.1%
14
47.9%
35
47.2%
17
70.0%
7
45.6%
77
The time my lay leaders and I spend together is largely taken up with keeping things going and keeping the congregation functioning effectively. 20.0%
1
68.9%
31
52.1%
38
52.8%
19
30.0%
3
54.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

169

Bookmark and Share