U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


FAMEFF

In general, how would you say your family has been affected by your ministry in this congregation?
  1) Very positively
  2) Somewhat positively
  3) Somewhat negatively
  4) Very negatively
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very positively 65 38% 38% -.92
Somewhat positively 66 38.6% 76.6% -.01
Somewhat negatively 25 14.6% 91.2% .91
Very negatively 4 2.3% 93.6% 1.82
Not applicable 11 6.4% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very positively 43.1%
56
20.0%
8
37.6%
64
Somewhat positively 36.9%
48
45.0%
18
38.8%
66
Somewhat negatively 14.6%
19
15.0%
6
14.7%
25
Very negatively 3.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Not applicable 2.3%
3
20.0%
8
6.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
40

170


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very positively 75.0%
3
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
31.2%
24
40.2%
33
37.5%
63
Somewhat positively 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
39.0%
30
40.2%
33
38.7%
65
Somewhat negatively 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
14
12.2%
10
14.9%
25
Very negatively 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.4%
2
2.4%
4
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
7
4.9%
4
6.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
77
100.0%
82

168


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Very positively 0.0%
0
37.7%
40
18.2%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
51.4%
19
37.6%
64
Somewhat positively 20.0%
2
40.6%
43
36.4%
4
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
37.8%
14
38.8%
66
Somewhat negatively 0.0%
0
17.9%
19
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
14.7%
25
Very negatively 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Not applicable 80.0%
8
0.9%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

170


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Very positively 50.0%
1
43.6%
17
30.6%
33
66.7%
12
0.0%
0
37.5%
63
Somewhat positively 50.0%
1
35.9%
14
42.6%
46
16.7%
3
100.0%
1
38.7%
65
Somewhat negatively 0.0%
0
17.9%
7
14.8%
16
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
14.9%
25
Very negatively 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Not applicable 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
39
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

168


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very positively 80.0%
4
34.1%
15
34.2%
25
47.2%
17
30.0%
3
38.1%
64
Somewhat positively 0.0%
0
56.8%
25
34.2%
25
25.0%
9
50.0%
5
38.1%
64
Somewhat negatively 0.0%
0
6.8%
3
20.5%
15
13.9%
5
20.0%
2
14.9%
25
Very negatively 20.0%
1
2.3%
1
1.4%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
7
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

168

Bookmark and Share