U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


HEALTH

In general, would you say your health is...
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 43 24.7% 24.7% -1.28
Very good 69 39.7% 64.4% -.23
Good 45 25.9% 90.2% .82
Fair 15 8.6% 98.9% 1.87
Poor 2 1.1% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 25.0%
33
24.4%
10
24.9%
43
Very good 41.7%
55
34.1%
14
39.9%
69
Good 24.2%
32
29.3%
12
25.4%
44
Fair 8.3%
11
9.8%
4
8.7%
15
Poor 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
25.6%
20
25.6%
21
25.1%
43
Very good 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
32.1%
25
47.6%
39
39.2%
67
Good 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
34.6%
27
15.9%
13
25.7%
44
Fair 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
11.0%
9
8.8%
15
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Excellent 20.0%
2
23.6%
25
30.8%
4
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
27.0%
10
24.9%
43
Very good 40.0%
4
39.6%
42
46.2%
6
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
35.1%
13
39.9%
69
Good 10.0%
1
27.4%
29
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.7%
11
25.4%
44
Fair 10.0%
1
9.4%
10
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
8.7%
15
Poor 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Excellent 50.0%
1
26.8%
11
20.4%
22
38.9%
7
100.0%
1
24.7%
42
Very good 0.0%
0
39.0%
16
41.7%
45
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
40.0%
68
Good 50.0%
1
29.3%
12
25.9%
28
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
25.9%
44
Fair 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
10.2%
11
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
14
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Excellent 20.0%
1
22.2%
10
18.7%
14
41.7%
15
30.0%
3
25.1%
43
Very good 40.0%
2
33.3%
15
45.3%
34
27.8%
10
60.0%
6
39.2%
67
Good 0.0%
0
40.0%
18
26.7%
20
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
25.7%
44
Fair 40.0%
2
4.4%
2
6.7%
5
13.9%
5
10.0%
1
8.8%
15
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share