U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PAIN

During the past four weeks, how much did pain interfere with your normal activities (including both work outside the home and housework)?
  1) Not at all
  2) A little bit
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 87 50% 50% -.82
A little bit 54 31% 81% .28
Moderately 25 14.4% 95.4% 1.38
Quite a bit 6 3.4% 98.9% 2.48
Extremely 2 1.1% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 53.0%
70
41.5%
17
50.3%
87
A little bit 30.3%
40
31.7%
13
30.6%
53
Moderately 13.6%
18
17.1%
7
14.5%
25
Quite a bit 2.3%
3
7.3%
3
3.5%
6
Extremely 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not at all 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
51.3%
40
50.0%
41
49.7%
85
A little bit 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
30.8%
24
31.7%
26
31.0%
53
Moderately 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
9
15.9%
13
14.6%
25
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.8%
3
2.4%
2
3.5%
6
Extremely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Not at all 40.0%
4
48.1%
51
53.8%
7
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
54.1%
20
50.3%
87
A little bit 30.0%
3
31.1%
33
30.8%
4
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
29.7%
11
30.6%
53
Moderately 10.0%
1
16.0%
17
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
14.5%
25
Quite a bit 10.0%
1
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
Extremely 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Not at all 50.0%
1
53.7%
22
48.1%
52
55.6%
10
100.0%
1
50.6%
86
A little bit 50.0%
1
34.1%
14
30.6%
33
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
30.6%
52
Moderately 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
15.7%
17
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
14.1%
24
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
3.7%
4
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
Extremely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not at all 60.0%
3
46.7%
21
44.0%
33
63.9%
23
60.0%
6
50.3%
86
A little bit 0.0%
0
35.6%
16
36.0%
27
19.4%
7
20.0%
2
30.4%
52
Moderately 40.0%
2
15.6%
7
13.3%
10
11.1%
4
20.0%
2
14.6%
25
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
Extremely 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share