U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


HEALTHIN

During the past four weeks, how much of the time has your physical health or emotional problems interfered with your social activities (like visiting friends, relatives, etc.)?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 6 3.5% 3.5% -2.96
Most of the time 9 5.2% 8.7% -2.05
Some of the time 24 13.9% 22.5% -1.13
A little of the time 33 19.1% 41.6% -.22
None of the time 101 58.4% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 3.1%
4
2.4%
1
2.9%
5
Most of the time 6.1%
8
2.4%
1
5.2%
9
Some of the time 9.9%
13
26.8%
11
14.0%
24
A little of the time 19.1%
25
19.5%
8
19.2%
33
None of the time 61.8%
81
48.8%
20
58.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
41

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
2.5%
2
2.9%
5
Most of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
6.2%
5
5.3%
9
Some of the time 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.3%
8
17.3%
14
14.1%
24
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
23.1%
18
17.3%
14
19.4%
33
None of the time 80.0%
4
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
57.7%
45
56.8%
46
58.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
81

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
2.9%
5
Most of the time 11.1%
1
5.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.7%
1
5.2%
9
Some of the time 33.3%
3
10.4%
11
30.8%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
14.0%
24
A little of the time 11.1%
1
22.6%
24
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
19.2%
33
None of the time 44.4%
4
59.4%
63
53.8%
7
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
59.5%
22
58.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
Most of the time 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
5.6%
6
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
9
Some of the time 0.0%
0
17.5%
7
13.0%
14
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
22
A little of the time 0.0%
0
17.5%
7
23.1%
25
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
19.5%
33
None of the time 100.0%
2
62.5%
25
54.6%
59
72.2%
13
100.0%
1
59.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
40
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
2.7%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
Most of the time 20.0%
1
2.2%
1
5.4%
4
5.6%
2
10.0%
1
5.3%
9
Some of the time 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
20.3%
15
11.1%
4
20.0%
2
13.5%
23
A little of the time 20.0%
1
20.0%
9
23.0%
17
13.9%
5
10.0%
1
19.4%
33
None of the time 60.0%
3
68.9%
31
48.6%
36
66.7%
24
60.0%
6
58.8%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share