U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


LIMITMOD

The following items are about activities that you might do during a typical day. Does your health now limit you in this activity? Moderate activities, such as moving a table, pushing a vacuum cleaner, bowling, or playing golf.
  1) Limited a lot
  2) Limited a little
  3) Not limited at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Limited a lot 7 4.1% 4.1% -3.7
Limited a little 19 11% 15.1% -1.66
Not limited at all 146 84.9% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Limited a lot 4.6%
6
2.4%
1
4.1%
7
Limited a little 11.5%
15
7.3%
3
10.5%
18
Not limited at all 83.8%
109
90.2%
37
85.4%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
41

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Limited a lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
5.0%
4
4.1%
7
Limited a little 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
6
10.0%
8
10.1%
17
Not limited at all 40.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
88.5%
69
85.0%
68
85.8%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
80

169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Limited a lot 10.0%
1
4.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
4.1%
7
Limited a little 0.0%
0
9.6%
10
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
16.2%
6
10.5%
18
Not limited at all 90.0%
9
85.6%
89
100.0%
13
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
81.1%
30
85.4%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
104
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Limited a lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
6
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
Limited a little 0.0%
0
14.6%
6
8.3%
9
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
10.1%
17
Not limited at all 100.0%
2
85.4%
35
86.1%
93
82.4%
14
100.0%
1
85.8%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
17
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Limited a lot 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
8.3%
3
10.0%
1
4.1%
7
Limited a little 20.0%
1
9.1%
4
10.8%
8
11.1%
4
10.0%
1
10.7%
18
Not limited at all 60.0%
3
90.9%
40
86.5%
64
80.6%
29
80.0%
8
85.2%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

169

Bookmark and Share