U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


LIMITSTR

The following items are about activities that you might do during a typical day. Does your health now limit you in this activity? Climbing several flights of stairs.
  1) Limited a lot
  2) Limited a little
  3) Not limited at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Limited a lot 4 2.4% 2.4% -3.69
Limited a little 32 18.8% 21.2% -1.6
Not limited at all 134 78.8% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Limited a lot 3.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Limited a little 17.8%
23
22.0%
9
18.8%
32
Not limited at all 79.1%
102
78.0%
32
78.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
41

170


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Limited a lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.7%
3
2.4%
4
Limited a little 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.7%
15
17.3%
14
19.0%
32
Not limited at all 40.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
78.9%
60
79.0%
64
78.6%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
76
100.0%
81

168


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Limited a lot 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
2.4%
4
Limited a little 40.0%
4
17.3%
18
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
8
18.8%
32
Not limited at all 60.0%
6
79.8%
83
92.3%
12
66.7%
2
100.0%
4
75.0%
27
78.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
104
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

170


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Limited a lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Limited a little 0.0%
0
24.4%
10
15.1%
16
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
18.0%
30
Not limited at all 100.0%
2
75.6%
31
82.1%
87
70.6%
12
100.0%
1
79.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
106
100.0%
17
100.0%
1

167


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Limited a lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
10.0%
1
2.4%
4
Limited a little 0.0%
0
15.6%
7
24.3%
18
17.1%
6
10.0%
1
18.9%
32
Not limited at all 100.0%
5
84.4%
38
75.7%
56
74.3%
26
80.0%
8
78.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
35
100.0%
10

169

Bookmark and Share