U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


LIMITWLK

The following items are about activities that you might do during a typical day. Does your health now limit you in this activity? Walking more than a mile.
  1) Limited a lot
  2) Limited a little
  3) Not limited at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Limited a lot 7 4.1% 4.1% -3.42
Limited a little 27 15.8% 19.9% -1.48
Not limited at all 137 80.1% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Limited a lot 3.8%
5
4.9%
2
4.1%
7
Limited a little 13.1%
17
24.4%
10
15.8%
27
Not limited at all 83.1%
108
70.7%
29
80.1%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
41

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Limited a lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
4
3.7%
3
4.1%
7
Limited a little 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.0%
10
16.0%
13
16.0%
27
Not limited at all 40.0%
2
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
81.8%
63
80.2%
65
79.9%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
81

169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Limited a lot 20.0%
2
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
4.1%
7
Limited a little 20.0%
2
14.4%
15
15.4%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.9%
7
15.8%
27
Not limited at all 60.0%
6
81.7%
85
84.6%
11
66.7%
2
100.0%
4
78.4%
29
80.1%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
104
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Limited a lot 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
3.7%
4
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
Limited a little 50.0%
1
26.8%
11
12.1%
13
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
26
Not limited at all 50.0%
1
70.7%
29
84.1%
90
83.3%
15
100.0%
1
80.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Limited a lot 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.7%
2
8.6%
3
10.0%
1
4.1%
7
Limited a little 20.0%
1
20.5%
9
16.0%
12
11.4%
4
10.0%
1
16.0%
27
Not limited at all 80.0%
4
77.3%
34
81.3%
61
80.0%
28
80.0%
8
79.9%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
75
100.0%
35
100.0%
10

169

Bookmark and Share