U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


HLTHLESS

During the past four weeks, how much of the time have you had either of the following problems with your work or other regular daily activities as a result of your physical health? Accomplished less than you would like.
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 3 1.7% 1.7% -3.25
Most of the time 7 4% 5.8% -2.25
Some of the time 31 17.9% 23.7% -1.26
A little of the time 32 18.5% 42.2% -.26
None of the time 100 57.8% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 0.8%
1
4.9%
2
1.7%
3
Most of the time 4.5%
6
2.4%
1
4.0%
7
Some of the time 17.4%
23
19.5%
8
17.9%
31
A little of the time 17.4%
23
22.0%
9
18.5%
32
None of the time 59.8%
79
51.2%
21
57.8%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.4%
2
1.8%
3
Most of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
7.3%
6
4.1%
7
Some of the time 80.0%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
19.2%
15
12.2%
10
17.5%
30
A little of the time 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.2%
15
19.5%
16
18.7%
32
None of the time 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
59.0%
46
58.5%
48
57.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.7%
3
Most of the time 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
4.0%
7
Some of the time 40.0%
4
18.9%
20
15.4%
2
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
5.4%
2
17.9%
31
A little of the time 20.0%
2
19.8%
21
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.9%
7
18.5%
32
None of the time 40.0%
4
56.6%
60
61.5%
8
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
64.9%
24
57.8%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Most of the time 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
Some of the time 50.0%
1
26.8%
11
13.9%
15
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
17.6%
30
A little of the time 0.0%
0
22.0%
9
20.4%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
31
None of the time 50.0%
1
41.5%
17
60.2%
65
83.3%
15
100.0%
1
58.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.3%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Most of the time 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
1.3%
1
5.6%
2
10.0%
1
4.1%
7
Some of the time 20.0%
1
17.8%
8
22.7%
17
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
18.1%
31
A little of the time 20.0%
1
22.2%
10
18.7%
14
8.3%
3
30.0%
3
18.1%
31
None of the time 60.0%
3
51.1%
23
56.0%
42
69.4%
25
60.0%
6
57.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share