U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


HLTHWORK

During the past four weeks, how much of the time have you had either of the following problems with your work or other regular daily activities as a result of your physical health? Were limited in the kind of work or other activities you could do.
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most of the time 7 4.1% 4.1% -2.72
Some of the time 24 14% 18.1% -1.58
A little of the time 37 21.6% 39.8% -.43
None of the time 103 60.2% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most of the time 3.9%
5
4.9%
2
4.1%
7
Some of the time 14.7%
19
12.2%
5
14.1%
24
A little of the time 17.8%
23
31.7%
13
21.2%
36
None of the time 63.6%
82
51.2%
21
60.6%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
41

170


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Most of the time 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
6.2%
5
4.2%
7
Some of the time 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.9%
13
8.6%
7
13.7%
23
A little of the time 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.1%
17
22.2%
18
21.4%
36
None of the time 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
59.7%
46
63.0%
51
60.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
77
100.0%
81

168


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Most of the time 10.0%
1
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
4.1%
7
Some of the time 20.0%
2
15.4%
16
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
4
14.1%
24
A little of the time 40.0%
4
21.2%
22
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
7
21.2%
36
None of the time 30.0%
3
60.6%
63
69.2%
9
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
63.9%
23
60.6%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
104
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

170


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Most of the time 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
Some of the time 50.0%
1
20.0%
8
11.2%
12
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
24
A little of the time 0.0%
0
25.0%
10
23.4%
25
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
21.4%
36
None of the time 50.0%
1
50.0%
20
61.7%
66
77.8%
14
100.0%
1
60.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
40
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

168


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Most of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
5.6%
2
20.0%
2
4.1%
7
Some of the time 20.0%
1
22.7%
10
10.8%
8
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
14.2%
24
A little of the time 20.0%
1
11.4%
5
28.4%
21
16.7%
6
20.0%
2
20.7%
35
None of the time 60.0%
3
65.9%
29
56.8%
42
63.9%
23
60.0%
6
60.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

169

Bookmark and Share