U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


EMOTLESS

During the past four weeks, how much of the time have you had either of the following problems with your work or other regular daily activities as a result of any emotional problems (such as feeling depressed or anxious)? Accomplished less than you would like.
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 3 1.7% 1.7% -3.48
Most of the time 5 2.9% 4.6% -2.41
Some of the time 26 15% 19.7% -1.34
A little of the time 49 28.3% 48% -.28
None of the time 90 52% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 0.8%
1
4.9%
2
1.7%
3
Most of the time 3.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
Some of the time 12.2%
16
24.4%
10
15.1%
26
A little of the time 27.5%
36
29.3%
12
27.9%
48
None of the time 55.7%
73
41.5%
17
52.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
41

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.5%
2
1.8%
3
Most of the time 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
1.3%
1
2.5%
2
2.9%
5
Some of the time 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
14
13.6%
11
15.3%
26
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
30.8%
24
27.2%
22
27.6%
47
None of the time 60.0%
3
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
48.7%
38
54.3%
44
52.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
81

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
1.7%
3
Most of the time 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
Some of the time 40.0%
4
16.2%
17
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
5.4%
2
15.1%
26
A little of the time 30.0%
3
25.7%
27
53.8%
7
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
24.3%
9
27.9%
48
None of the time 30.0%
3
54.3%
57
30.8%
4
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
64.9%
24
52.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Most of the time 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Some of the time 50.0%
1
9.8%
4
13.9%
15
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
15.3%
26
A little of the time 0.0%
0
34.1%
14
27.8%
30
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
28.2%
48
None of the time 50.0%
1
48.8%
20
54.6%
59
44.4%
8
100.0%
1
52.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Most of the time 0.0%
0
6.8%
3
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
Some of the time 0.0%
0
6.8%
3
22.7%
17
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
14.7%
25
A little of the time 60.0%
3
18.2%
8
25.3%
19
33.3%
12
50.0%
5
27.6%
47
None of the time 40.0%
2
68.2%
30
48.0%
36
47.2%
17
50.0%
5
52.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share