U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


EMOTWORK

During the past four weeks, how much of the time have you had either of the following problems with your work or other regular daily activities as a result of any emotional problems (such as feeling depressed or anxious)? Did work or activities less carefully than usual.
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 2 1.2% 1.2% -4.24
Most of the time 1 .6% 1.8% -3.01
Some of the time 20 11.7% 13.5% -1.78
A little of the time 44 25.7% 39.2% -.55
None of the time 104 60.8% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 0.8%
1
2.5%
1
1.2%
2
Most of the time 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Some of the time 10.0%
13
17.5%
7
11.8%
20
A little of the time 23.8%
31
30.0%
12
25.3%
43
None of the time 64.6%
84
50.0%
20
61.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
40

170


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.3%
1
1.2%
2
Most of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.6%
1
Some of the time 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.3%
11
7.5%
6
11.9%
20
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
27.3%
21
23.8%
19
24.4%
41
None of the time 60.0%
3
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
57.1%
44
66.3%
53
61.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
80

168


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.2%
2
Most of the time 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Some of the time 30.0%
3
12.5%
13
15.4%
2
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
20
A little of the time 20.0%
2
26.0%
27
23.1%
3
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
22.2%
8
25.3%
43
None of the time 50.0%
5
59.6%
62
61.5%
8
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
75.0%
27
61.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
104
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

170


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Most of the time 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Some of the time 50.0%
1
9.8%
4
9.4%
10
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
11.3%
19
A little of the time 0.0%
0
34.1%
14
24.5%
26
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
25.6%
43
None of the time 50.0%
1
53.7%
22
64.2%
68
61.1%
11
100.0%
1
61.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
106
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

168


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Most of the time 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Some of the time 0.0%
0
9.1%
4
16.2%
12
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.2%
19
A little of the time 40.0%
2
18.2%
8
25.7%
19
27.8%
10
40.0%
4
25.4%
43
None of the time 60.0%
3
70.5%
31
56.8%
42
61.1%
22
60.0%
6
61.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

169

Bookmark and Share