U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ST1FUNC

Do you agree or disagree with this statement? I feel drained in fulfilling my functions in my congregation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 12 7% 7% -1.75
Somewhat agree 52 30.4% 37.4% -.98
Neutral or unsure 23 13.5% 50.9% -.2
Somewhat disagree 47 27.5% 78.4% .57
Strongly disagree 37 21.6% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
10
4.9%
2
7.1%
12
Somewhat agree 24.8%
32
48.8%
20
30.6%
52
Neutral or unsure 14.7%
19
9.8%
4
13.5%
23
Somewhat disagree 29.5%
38
22.0%
9
27.6%
47
Strongly disagree 23.3%
30
14.6%
6
21.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
41

170


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
8.6%
7
7.1%
12
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
31.6%
24
33.3%
27
31.0%
52
Neutral or unsure 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
12
11.1%
9
13.1%
22
Somewhat disagree 60.0%
3
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
30.3%
23
21.0%
17
28.0%
47
Strongly disagree 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
15.8%
12
25.9%
21
20.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
76
100.0%
81

168


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
3
6.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
7.1%
12
Somewhat agree 30.0%
3
30.1%
31
38.5%
5
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
27.0%
10
30.6%
52
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
12.6%
13
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
21.6%
8
13.5%
23
Somewhat disagree 20.0%
2
29.1%
30
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.7%
11
27.6%
47
Strongly disagree 20.0%
2
21.4%
22
23.1%
3
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
16.2%
6
21.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
103
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

170


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
7.6%
8
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
12
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
22.0%
9
30.5%
32
44.4%
8
100.0%
1
29.9%
50
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
14.6%
6
14.3%
15
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
13.8%
23
Somewhat disagree 50.0%
1
22.0%
9
31.4%
33
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
28.1%
47
Strongly disagree 50.0%
1
34.1%
14
16.2%
17
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
21.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
105
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

167


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
1
6.7%
3
8.3%
6
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
12
Somewhat agree 20.0%
1
37.8%
17
31.9%
23
30.6%
11
0.0%
0
31.0%
52
Neutral or unsure 20.0%
1
17.8%
8
8.3%
6
11.1%
4
30.0%
3
13.1%
22
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
24.4%
11
34.7%
25
25.0%
9
10.0%
1
27.4%
46
Strongly disagree 40.0%
2
13.3%
6
16.7%
12
27.8%
10
60.0%
6
21.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
72
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

168

Bookmark and Share