U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ST2PAT

Do you agree or disagree with this statement? I am less patient with people in my congregation than I used to be.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1 .6% .6% -2.5
Somewhat agree 35 20.6% 21.2% -1.62
Neutral or unsure 14 8.2% 29.4% -.74
Somewhat disagree 59 34.7% 64.1% .13
Strongly disagree 61 35.9% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.6%
1
Somewhat agree 19.4%
25
24.4%
10
20.6%
35
Neutral or unsure 7.8%
10
9.8%
4
8.2%
14
Somewhat disagree 34.9%
45
34.1%
14
34.7%
59
Strongly disagree 38.0%
49
29.3%
12
35.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
41

170


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.0%
18
19.5%
16
20.2%
34
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
7
8.5%
7
8.3%
14
Somewhat disagree 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
34.7%
26
34.1%
28
35.1%
59
Strongly disagree 60.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
32.0%
24
36.6%
30
35.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
75
100.0%
82

168


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Somewhat agree 20.0%
2
20.2%
21
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
19.4%
7
20.6%
35
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
7.7%
8
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
11.1%
4
8.2%
14
Somewhat disagree 40.0%
4
37.5%
39
23.1%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
12
34.7%
59
Strongly disagree 30.0%
3
34.6%
36
46.2%
6
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
36.1%
13
35.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
104
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

170


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
26.8%
11
20.0%
21
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
21.0%
35
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
8.6%
9
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.8%
13
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
24.4%
10
38.1%
40
50.0%
9
0.0%
0
35.3%
59
Strongly disagree 100.0%
2
43.9%
18
32.4%
34
22.2%
4
100.0%
1
35.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
105
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

167


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Somewhat agree 20.0%
1
11.1%
5
23.3%
17
27.8%
10
20.0%
2
20.7%
35
Neutral or unsure 20.0%
1
11.1%
5
8.2%
6
2.8%
1
10.0%
1
8.3%
14
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
42.2%
19
35.6%
26
30.6%
11
20.0%
2
34.3%
58
Strongly disagree 60.0%
3
35.6%
16
31.5%
23
38.9%
14
50.0%
5
36.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

169

Bookmark and Share