U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ST3NEG

Do you agree or disagree with this statement? I feel negative or cynical about the people with whom I work.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 2 1.2% 1.2% -3.18
Somewhat agree 14 8.5% 9.7% -2.18
Neutral or unsure 16 9.7% 19.4% -1.18
Somewhat disagree 53 32.1% 51.5% -.18
Strongly disagree 80 48.5% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
1
2.6%
1
1.2%
2
Somewhat agree 7.2%
9
12.8%
5
8.5%
14
Neutral or unsure 8.8%
11
12.8%
5
9.8%
16
Somewhat disagree 32.8%
41
28.2%
11
31.7%
52
Strongly disagree 50.4%
63
43.6%
17
48.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
39

164


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.2%
2
Somewhat agree 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
8
5.2%
4
8.6%
14
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.1%
6
11.7%
9
9.9%
16
Somewhat disagree 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
29.7%
22
35.1%
27
32.1%
52
Strongly disagree 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
51.4%
38
45.5%
35
48.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
74
100.0%
77

162


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Somewhat agree 11.1%
1
9.9%
10
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
8.5%
14
Neutral or unsure 22.2%
2
5.0%
5
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.7%
5
9.8%
16
Somewhat disagree 11.1%
1
34.7%
35
38.5%
5
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
26.5%
9
31.7%
52
Strongly disagree 55.6%
5
48.5%
49
30.8%
4
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
52.9%
18
48.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
101
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
34

164


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
10.5%
4
7.7%
8
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
14
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
13.2%
5
9.6%
10
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
16
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
34.2%
13
30.8%
32
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
31.5%
51
Strongly disagree 100.0%
1
42.1%
16
50.0%
52
50.0%
9
100.0%
1
48.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
38
100.0%
104
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

162


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
9.5%
4
6.8%
5
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
8.0%
13
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
9.5%
4
12.3%
9
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.8%
16
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
45.2%
19
32.9%
24
17.6%
6
30.0%
3
31.9%
52
Strongly disagree 75.0%
3
35.7%
15
47.9%
35
58.8%
20
70.0%
7
49.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
42
100.0%
73
100.0%
34
100.0%
10

163

Bookmark and Share