U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ST4POS

Do you agree or disagree with this statement? I feel very positive about my ministry here.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 91 52.9% 52.9% -.74
Somewhat agree 50 29.1% 82% .23
Neutral or unsure 16 9.3% 91.3% 1.19
Somewhat disagree 10 5.8% 97.1% 2.16
Strongly disagree 5 2.9% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.9%
74
41.5%
17
53.2%
91
Somewhat agree 26.2%
34
36.6%
15
28.7%
49
Neutral or unsure 10.0%
13
7.3%
3
9.4%
16
Somewhat disagree 3.8%
5
12.2%
5
5.8%
10
Strongly disagree 3.1%
4
2.4%
1
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
41

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
2
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
54.5%
42
51.2%
42
53.3%
90
Somewhat agree 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
28.6%
22
28.0%
23
28.4%
48
Neutral or unsure 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
8
8.5%
7
9.5%
16
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
9.8%
8
5.9%
10
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2.4%
2
3.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
82

169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
5
56.7%
59
30.8%
4
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
51.4%
19
53.2%
91
Somewhat agree 40.0%
4
25.0%
26
38.5%
5
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
32.4%
12
28.7%
49
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
8.7%
9
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.8%
4
9.4%
16
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
7.7%
8
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
10
Strongly disagree 10.0%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
104
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 100.0%
2
57.5%
23
46.7%
50
66.7%
12
100.0%
1
52.4%
88
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
25.0%
10
33.6%
36
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
29.2%
49
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
10.0%
4
9.3%
10
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
16
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
5.6%
6
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
10
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
40
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

168


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 80.0%
4
47.7%
21
52.7%
39
52.8%
19
80.0%
8
53.8%
91
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
38.6%
17
24.3%
18
33.3%
12
10.0%
1
28.4%
48
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
6.8%
3
13.5%
10
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
16
Somewhat disagree 20.0%
1
4.5%
2
6.8%
5
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
9
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.7%
2
2.8%
1
10.0%
1
3.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

169

Bookmark and Share