U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ST5PURP

Do you agree or disagree with this statement? The ministry here gives real purpose and meaning to my life.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 70 40.7% 40.7% -.89
Somewhat agree 68 39.5% 80.2% .06
Neutral or unsure 15 8.7% 89% 1.01
Somewhat disagree 13 7.6% 96.5% 1.96
Strongly disagree 6 3.5% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.5%
53
42.5%
17
40.9%
70
Somewhat agree 40.5%
53
35.0%
14
39.2%
67
Neutral or unsure 9.2%
12
7.5%
3
8.8%
15
Somewhat disagree 6.9%
9
10.0%
4
7.6%
13
Strongly disagree 3.1%
4
5.0%
2
3.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
40

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.0%
3
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
40.8%
31
37.8%
31
40.8%
69
Somewhat agree 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
38.2%
29
42.7%
35
39.6%
67
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
8
7.3%
6
8.3%
14
Somewhat disagree 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
7.3%
6
7.7%
13
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
4.9%
4
3.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
76
100.0%
82

169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
4
41.0%
43
46.2%
6
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
36.1%
13
40.9%
70
Somewhat agree 50.0%
5
39.0%
41
23.1%
3
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
44.4%
16
39.2%
67
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
9.5%
10
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
8.8%
15
Somewhat disagree 10.0%
1
7.6%
8
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.8%
1
7.6%
13
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
3.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 100.0%
2
51.2%
21
32.1%
34
55.6%
10
100.0%
1
40.5%
68
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
36.6%
15
44.3%
47
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
39.9%
67
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
11.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
15
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
9
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
12
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
106
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

168


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 80.0%
4
35.6%
16
41.1%
30
38.9%
14
60.0%
6
41.4%
70
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
46.7%
21
38.4%
28
41.7%
15
30.0%
3
39.6%
67
Neutral or unsure 20.0%
1
6.7%
3
9.6%
7
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
8.9%
15
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
8.2%
6
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
11
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
2.7%
2
2.8%
1
10.0%
1
3.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

169

Bookmark and Share