U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ST6FRST

Do you agree or disagree with this statement? I find myself frustrated in my attempts to accomplish tasks that are important to me.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 11 6.4% 6.4% -1.62
Somewhat agree 71 41.5% 48% -.83
Neutral or unsure 16 9.4% 57.3% -.04
Somewhat disagree 45 26.3% 83.6% .75
Strongly disagree 28 16.4% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
7
9.8%
4
6.4%
11
Somewhat agree 40.8%
53
43.9%
18
41.5%
71
Neutral or unsure 10.8%
14
4.9%
2
9.4%
16
Somewhat disagree 24.6%
32
31.7%
13
26.3%
45
Strongly disagree 18.5%
24
9.8%
4
16.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
41

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
6
6.2%
5
6.5%
11
Somewhat agree 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
45.5%
35
39.5%
32
41.4%
70
Neutral or unsure 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.1%
7
8.6%
7
9.5%
16
Somewhat disagree 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
22.1%
17
30.9%
25
26.6%
45
Strongly disagree 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
15.6%
12
14.8%
12
16.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
81

169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
1
7.7%
8
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
6.4%
11
Somewhat agree 50.0%
5
35.6%
37
69.2%
9
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
45.9%
17
41.5%
71
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
11.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
9.4%
16
Somewhat disagree 30.0%
3
28.8%
30
15.4%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
24.3%
9
26.3%
45
Strongly disagree 10.0%
1
16.3%
17
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
16.2%
6
16.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
104
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
11
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
53.7%
22
40.2%
43
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
41.4%
70
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
10.3%
11
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
16
Somewhat disagree 50.0%
1
14.6%
6
27.1%
29
44.4%
8
0.0%
0
26.0%
44
Strongly disagree 50.0%
1
12.2%
5
15.9%
17
22.2%
4
100.0%
1
16.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
1
11.4%
5
4.1%
3
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
11
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
38.6%
17
48.6%
36
33.3%
12
50.0%
5
41.4%
70
Neutral or unsure 20.0%
1
13.6%
6
5.4%
4
11.1%
4
10.0%
1
9.5%
16
Somewhat disagree 40.0%
2
20.5%
9
28.4%
21
22.2%
8
40.0%
4
26.0%
44
Strongly disagree 20.0%
1
15.9%
7
13.5%
10
27.8%
10
0.0%
0
16.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

169

Bookmark and Share