U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ST7FATG

Do you agree or disagree with this statement? Fatigue and irritation are part of my daily experience.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 8 4.7% 4.7% -2.03
Somewhat agree 39 22.9% 27.6% -1.24
Neutral or unsure 22 12.9% 40.6% -.45
Somewhat disagree 49 28.8% 69.4% .33
Strongly disagree 52 30.6% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
4
10.0%
4
4.7%
8
Somewhat agree 22.3%
29
25.0%
10
22.9%
39
Neutral or unsure 14.6%
19
7.5%
3
12.9%
22
Somewhat disagree 27.7%
36
32.5%
13
28.8%
49
Strongly disagree 32.3%
42
25.0%
10
30.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
40

170


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
6.1%
5
4.8%
8
Somewhat agree 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
21
20.7%
17
23.2%
39
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
15
7.3%
6
13.1%
22
Somewhat disagree 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
24.0%
18
31.7%
26
29.2%
49
Strongly disagree 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
24.0%
18
34.1%
28
29.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
75
100.0%
82

168


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
5.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
4.7%
8
Somewhat agree 33.3%
3
22.9%
24
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
16.7%
6
22.9%
39
Neutral or unsure 11.1%
1
14.3%
15
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
12.9%
22
Somewhat disagree 33.3%
3
30.5%
32
23.1%
3
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
9
28.8%
49
Strongly disagree 22.2%
2
26.7%
28
38.5%
5
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
38.9%
14
30.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

170


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
8
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
24.8%
26
38.9%
7
100.0%
1
22.8%
38
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
15.2%
16
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
12.6%
21
Somewhat disagree 50.0%
1
31.7%
13
29.5%
31
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
28.7%
48
Strongly disagree 50.0%
1
39.0%
16
26.7%
28
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
31.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
105
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

167


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
1
2.2%
1
4.1%
3
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
17.8%
8
30.1%
22
19.4%
7
20.0%
2
23.1%
39
Neutral or unsure 20.0%
1
17.8%
8
13.7%
10
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
13.0%
22
Somewhat disagree 20.0%
1
33.3%
15
27.4%
20
27.8%
10
30.0%
3
29.0%
49
Strongly disagree 40.0%
2
28.9%
13
24.7%
18
36.1%
13
50.0%
5
30.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

169

Bookmark and Share