U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ST8WTHW

Do you agree or disagree with this statement? I have accomplished many worthwhile things in my ministry here.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 69 40.4% 40.4% -.99
Somewhat agree 71 41.5% 81.9% .21
Neutral or unsure 23 13.5% 95.3% 1.41
Somewhat disagree 8 4.7% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
52
41.5%
17
40.4%
69
Somewhat agree 40.8%
53
43.9%
18
41.5%
71
Neutral or unsure 13.8%
18
12.2%
5
13.5%
23
Somewhat disagree 5.4%
7
2.4%
1
4.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
41

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
40.3%
31
43.2%
35
40.8%
69
Somewhat agree 80.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
42.9%
33
37.0%
30
40.8%
69
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
10
16.0%
13
13.6%
23
Somewhat disagree 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
3.7%
3
4.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
81

169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
3
39.4%
41
46.2%
6
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
43.2%
16
40.4%
69
Somewhat agree 50.0%
5
40.4%
42
46.2%
6
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
37.8%
14
41.5%
71
Neutral or unsure 10.0%
1
14.4%
15
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
13.5%
23
Somewhat disagree 10.0%
1
5.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
4.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
104
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
1
36.6%
15
37.4%
40
70.6%
12
100.0%
1
41.1%
69
Somewhat agree 50.0%
1
53.7%
22
38.3%
41
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
40.5%
68
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
18.7%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.7%
23
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
5.6%
6
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
107
100.0%
17
100.0%
1

168


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.0%
3
31.1%
14
49.3%
36
36.1%
13
30.0%
3
40.8%
69
Somewhat agree 20.0%
1
42.2%
19
34.2%
25
50.0%
18
60.0%
6
40.8%
69
Neutral or unsure 20.0%
1
22.2%
10
11.0%
8
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
13.6%
23
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
5.5%
4
2.8%
1
10.0%
1
4.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

169

Bookmark and Share