U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ST9SATF

Do you agree or disagree with this statement? I gain a lot of personal satisfaction from working with people here.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 85 49.4% 49.4% -.79
Somewhat agree 62 36% 85.5% .28
Neutral or unsure 13 7.6% 93% 1.35
Somewhat disagree 9 5.2% 98.3% 2.42
Strongly disagree 3 1.7% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.9%
68
41.5%
17
49.4%
85
Somewhat agree 35.9%
47
36.6%
15
36.0%
62
Neutral or unsure 6.9%
9
9.8%
4
7.6%
13
Somewhat disagree 3.1%
4
12.2%
5
5.2%
9
Strongly disagree 2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
41

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.0%
3
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
46.8%
36
48.8%
40
48.8%
83
Somewhat agree 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
39.0%
30
34.1%
28
36.5%
62
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
9.8%
8
7.6%
13
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
4.9%
4
5.3%
9
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.4%
2
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
82

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
3
50.5%
53
38.5%
5
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
51.4%
19
49.4%
85
Somewhat agree 50.0%
5
35.2%
37
46.2%
6
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
35.1%
13
36.0%
62
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
7.6%
8
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.1%
3
7.6%
13
Somewhat disagree 10.0%
1
4.8%
5
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
5.2%
9
Strongly disagree 10.0%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
1
58.5%
24
41.1%
44
66.7%
12
100.0%
1
48.5%
82
Somewhat agree 50.0%
1
31.7%
13
40.2%
43
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
36.7%
62
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
9.3%
10
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
13
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
7.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
9
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 80.0%
4
48.9%
22
48.6%
36
41.7%
15
80.0%
8
50.0%
85
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
40.0%
18
35.1%
26
44.4%
16
10.0%
1
35.9%
61
Neutral or unsure 20.0%
1
2.2%
1
8.1%
6
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
12
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
6.8%
5
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
9
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share