U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ST10ENTH

Do you agree or disagree with this statement? I have enthusiasm for my work.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 85 49.4% 49.4% -.8
Somewhat agree 66 38.4% 87.8% .36
Neutral or unsure 12 7% 94.8% 1.52
Somewhat disagree 7 4.1% 98.8% 2.68
Strongly disagree 2 1.2% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.1%
63
53.7%
22
49.4%
85
Somewhat agree 39.7%
52
34.1%
14
38.4%
66
Neutral or unsure 6.9%
9
7.3%
3
7.0%
12
Somewhat disagree 3.8%
5
4.9%
2
4.1%
7
Strongly disagree 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
41

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
2
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
48.1%
37
48.8%
40
49.4%
84
Somewhat agree 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
40.3%
31
37.8%
31
38.8%
66
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
7.3%
6
6.5%
11
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
4.9%
4
4.1%
7
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.2%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
82

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
4
50.5%
53
46.2%
6
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
48.6%
18
49.4%
85
Somewhat agree 40.0%
4
37.1%
39
46.2%
6
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
37.8%
14
38.4%
66
Neutral or unsure 10.0%
1
6.7%
7
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
7.0%
12
Somewhat disagree 10.0%
1
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
4.1%
7
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
1
53.7%
22
44.9%
48
72.2%
13
0.0%
0
49.7%
84
Somewhat agree 50.0%
1
39.0%
16
39.3%
42
22.2%
4
100.0%
1
37.9%
64
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
12
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.7%
5
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 80.0%
4
33.3%
15
50.0%
37
55.6%
20
80.0%
8
49.4%
84
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
55.6%
25
35.1%
26
36.1%
13
10.0%
1
38.2%
65
Neutral or unsure 20.0%
1
4.4%
2
10.8%
8
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
12
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
4.1%
3
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share