U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ST11APPR

Do you agree or disagree with this statement? My ministry feels really appreciated by people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 73 42.4% 42.4% -.85
Somewhat agree 69 40.1% 82.6% .1
Neutral or unsure 14 8.1% 90.7% 1.06
Somewhat disagree 8 4.7% 95.3% 2.01
Strongly disagree 8 4.7% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.8%
60
31.7%
13
42.4%
73
Somewhat agree 38.9%
51
43.9%
18
40.1%
69
Neutral or unsure 7.6%
10
9.8%
4
8.1%
14
Somewhat disagree 3.1%
4
9.8%
4
4.7%
8
Strongly disagree 4.6%
6
4.9%
2
4.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
41

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
40.3%
31
45.1%
37
42.4%
72
Somewhat agree 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
41.6%
32
39.0%
32
40.6%
69
Neutral or unsure 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
6
6.1%
5
7.6%
13
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
4
4.9%
4
4.7%
8
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
4
4.9%
4
4.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
82

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
3
43.8%
46
38.5%
5
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
43.2%
16
42.4%
73
Somewhat agree 40.0%
4
40.0%
42
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
43.2%
16
40.1%
69
Neutral or unsure 20.0%
2
7.6%
8
7.7%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
8.1%
14
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
4.7%
8
Strongly disagree 10.0%
1
4.8%
5
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
4.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
1
48.8%
20
36.4%
39
66.7%
12
0.0%
0
42.6%
72
Somewhat agree 50.0%
1
41.5%
17
42.1%
45
22.2%
4
100.0%
1
40.2%
68
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
9.3%
10
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
13
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
7
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.0%
3
24.4%
11
43.2%
32
55.6%
20
70.0%
7
42.9%
73
Somewhat agree 20.0%
1
55.6%
25
40.5%
30
27.8%
10
20.0%
2
40.0%
68
Neutral or unsure 20.0%
1
13.3%
6
6.8%
5
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
13
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
6.8%
5
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.7%
2
11.1%
4
10.0%
1
4.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share