U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ST12MIN

Do you agree or disagree with this statement? I am really glad that I entered the ministry.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 122 71.3% 71.3% -.53
Somewhat agree 33 19.3% 90.6% .71
Neutral or unsure 10 5.8% 96.5% 1.96
Somewhat disagree 4 2.3% 98.8% 3.2
Strongly disagree 2 1.2% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.0%
91
75.6%
31
71.3%
122
Somewhat agree 20.0%
26
17.1%
7
19.3%
33
Neutral or unsure 6.2%
8
4.9%
2
5.8%
10
Somewhat disagree 3.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
Strongly disagree 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
41

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 80.0%
4
50.0%
1
100.0%
4
64.5%
49
75.6%
62
71.0%
120
Somewhat agree 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.4%
17
17.1%
14
19.5%
33
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
8
2.4%
2
5.9%
10
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.4%
2
2.4%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
76
100.0%
82

169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.0%
7
74.3%
78
76.9%
10
100.0%
3
75.0%
3
58.3%
21
71.3%
122
Somewhat agree 20.0%
2
19.0%
20
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
22.2%
8
19.3%
33
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
5.8%
10
Somewhat disagree 10.0%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
2.3%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 100.0%
2
85.4%
35
64.2%
68
77.8%
14
0.0%
0
70.8%
119
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
22.6%
24
16.7%
3
100.0%
1
19.6%
33
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
8.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
10
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
106
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

168


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 80.0%
4
68.9%
31
71.6%
53
69.4%
25
80.0%
8
71.2%
121
Somewhat agree 20.0%
1
22.2%
10
18.9%
14
19.4%
7
10.0%
1
19.4%
33
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
8.9%
4
4.1%
3
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
10
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
10.0%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share