U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ST13LESS

Do you agree or disagree with this statement? I find myself spending less and less time with members.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 4 2.3% 2.3% -2.53
Somewhat agree 26 15.1% 17.4% -1.64
Neutral or unsure 22 12.8% 30.2% -.74
Somewhat disagree 63 36.6% 66.9% .15
Strongly disagree 57 33.1% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
1
7.3%
3
2.3%
4
Somewhat agree 13.0%
17
22.0%
9
15.1%
26
Neutral or unsure 13.7%
18
9.8%
4
12.8%
22
Somewhat disagree 40.5%
53
24.4%
10
36.6%
63
Strongly disagree 32.1%
42
36.6%
15
33.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
41

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.4%
2
2.4%
4
Somewhat agree 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
11
15.9%
13
14.7%
25
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
12
12.2%
10
12.9%
22
Somewhat disagree 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
37.7%
29
34.1%
28
36.5%
62
Strongly disagree 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
29.9%
23
35.4%
29
33.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
82

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.3%
4
Somewhat agree 30.0%
3
14.3%
15
15.4%
2
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
10.8%
4
15.1%
26
Neutral or unsure 30.0%
3
12.4%
13
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
12.8%
22
Somewhat disagree 10.0%
1
41.0%
43
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
35.1%
13
36.6%
63
Strongly disagree 30.0%
3
29.5%
31
38.5%
5
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
40.5%
15
33.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
14.0%
15
33.3%
6
100.0%
1
15.4%
26
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
15.9%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
21
Somewhat disagree 50.0%
1
41.5%
17
37.4%
40
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
36.7%
62
Strongly disagree 50.0%
1
36.6%
15
29.9%
32
44.4%
8
0.0%
0
33.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Somewhat agree 20.0%
1
15.6%
7
16.2%
12
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
15.3%
26
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
17.8%
8
14.9%
11
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.9%
22
Somewhat disagree 20.0%
1
48.9%
22
31.1%
23
27.8%
10
50.0%
5
35.9%
61
Strongly disagree 60.0%
3
17.8%
8
33.8%
25
44.4%
16
50.0%
5
33.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share