U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


FEELCALM

How much time during the past four weeks have you felt calm and peaceful?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 3 1.7% 1.7% -2.13
Most of the time 105 60.7% 62.4% -.65
Some of the time 52 30.1% 92.5% .83
A little of the time 12 6.9% 99.4% 2.31
None of the time 1 .6% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
Most of the time 62.9%
83
53.7%
22
60.7%
105
Some of the time 30.3%
40
29.3%
12
30.1%
52
A little of the time 4.5%
6
14.6%
6
6.9%
12
None of the time 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Most of the time 100.0%
5
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
39
68.3%
56
60.2%
103
Some of the time 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
38.5%
30
24.4%
20
30.4%
52
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
6
7.3%
6
7.0%
12
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.7%
3
Most of the time 60.0%
6
61.3%
65
53.8%
7
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
59.5%
22
60.7%
105
Some of the time 20.0%
2
33.0%
35
30.8%
4
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
24.3%
9
30.1%
52
A little of the time 10.0%
1
4.7%
5
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
6.9%
12
None of the time 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Most of the time 100.0%
2
58.5%
24
61.1%
66
50.0%
9
100.0%
1
60.0%
102
Some of the time 0.0%
0
26.8%
11
30.6%
33
44.4%
8
0.0%
0
30.6%
52
A little of the time 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
6.5%
7
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
12
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.3%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Most of the time 60.0%
3
68.9%
31
60.0%
45
52.8%
19
60.0%
6
60.8%
104
Some of the time 20.0%
1
22.2%
10
32.0%
24
33.3%
12
40.0%
4
29.8%
51
A little of the time 20.0%
1
6.7%
3
5.3%
4
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.0%
12
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share