U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


FEELENGY

How much time during the past four weeks did you have a lot of energy?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 8 4.6% 4.6% -1.86
Most of the time 92 53.2% 57.8% -.64
Some of the time 51 29.5% 87.3% .59
A little of the time 19 11% 98.3% 1.81
None of the time 3 1.7% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 4.5%
6
4.9%
2
4.6%
8
Most of the time 53.0%
70
53.7%
22
53.2%
92
Some of the time 31.8%
42
22.0%
9
29.5%
51
A little of the time 10.6%
14
12.2%
5
11.0%
19
None of the time 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.8%
3
4.9%
4
4.7%
8
Most of the time 60.0%
3
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
48.7%
38
58.5%
48
53.2%
91
Some of the time 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
28.2%
22
29.3%
24
29.2%
50
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
17.9%
14
4.9%
4
11.1%
19
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.4%
2
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
4.6%
8
Most of the time 40.0%
4
51.9%
55
69.2%
9
66.7%
2
100.0%
4
48.6%
18
53.2%
92
Some of the time 30.0%
3
33.0%
35
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
32.4%
12
29.5%
51
A little of the time 20.0%
2
10.4%
11
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
11.0%
19
None of the time 10.0%
1
0.9%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
All of the time 50.0%
1
4.9%
2
3.7%
4
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
Most of the time 50.0%
1
53.7%
22
51.9%
56
61.1%
11
100.0%
1
53.5%
91
Some of the time 0.0%
0
24.4%
10
31.5%
34
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
28.8%
49
A little of the time 0.0%
0
14.6%
6
11.1%
12
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
11.2%
19
None of the time 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
5.3%
4
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
Most of the time 60.0%
3
48.9%
22
53.3%
40
58.3%
21
60.0%
6
53.8%
92
Some of the time 40.0%
2
37.8%
17
29.3%
22
19.4%
7
20.0%
2
29.2%
50
A little of the time 0.0%
0
8.9%
4
9.3%
7
13.9%
5
20.0%
2
10.5%
18
None of the time 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share