U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


FEELDOWN

How much time during the past four weeks have you felt downhearted and depressed?
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most of the time 8 4.7% 4.7% -2.49
Some of the time 31 18% 22.7% -1.25
A little of the time 84 48.8% 71.5% -.01
None of the time 49 28.5% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most of the time 4.5%
6
5.0%
2
4.7%
8
Some of the time 13.6%
18
32.5%
13
18.0%
31
A little of the time 53.0%
70
35.0%
14
48.8%
84
None of the time 28.8%
38
27.5%
11
28.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
40

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Most of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
4.9%
4
4.7%
8
Some of the time 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
19
13.6%
11
18.2%
31
A little of the time 60.0%
3
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
43.6%
34
50.6%
41
48.2%
82
None of the time 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
26.9%
21
30.9%
25
28.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
81

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Most of the time 20.0%
2
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
4.7%
8
Some of the time 30.0%
3
15.1%
16
30.8%
4
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
13.9%
5
18.0%
31
A little of the time 20.0%
2
52.8%
56
53.8%
7
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
47.2%
17
48.8%
84
None of the time 30.0%
3
27.4%
29
15.4%
2
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
36.1%
13
28.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Most of the time 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
Some of the time 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
18.7%
20
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
18.3%
31
A little of the time 50.0%
1
46.3%
19
51.4%
55
27.8%
5
100.0%
1
47.9%
81
None of the time 50.0%
1
34.1%
14
25.2%
27
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
29.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Most of the time 20.0%
1
4.4%
2
5.3%
4
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
Some of the time 0.0%
0
15.6%
7
20.0%
15
20.0%
7
10.0%
1
17.6%
30
A little of the time 40.0%
2
53.3%
24
52.0%
39
40.0%
14
40.0%
4
48.8%
83
None of the time 40.0%
2
26.7%
12
22.7%
17
37.1%
13
50.0%
5
28.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
35
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share