U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


OTHOCC

Did you work full-time at other occupations before entering the ministry?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 114 66.3% 66.3% -.71
No 58 33.7% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.9%
85
70.7%
29
66.3%
114
No 35.1%
46
29.3%
12
33.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
41

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
61.5%
48
65.9%
54
65.9%
112
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
30
34.1%
28
34.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
6
65.1%
69
69.2%
9
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
70.3%
26
66.3%
114
No 40.0%
4
34.9%
37
30.8%
4
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
29.7%
11
33.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
73.2%
30
65.7%
71
50.0%
9
0.0%
0
65.9%
112
No 0.0%
0
26.8%
11
34.3%
37
50.0%
9
100.0%
1
34.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
5
66.7%
30
73.0%
54
52.8%
19
40.0%
4
65.9%
112
No 0.0%
0
33.3%
15
27.0%
20
47.2%
17
60.0%
6
34.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share