U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


FEELWORN

How much time during the past four weeks did you feel worn out?
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most of the time 20 11.6% 11.6% -1.88
Some of the time 50 29.1% 40.7% -.71
A little of the time 80 46.5% 87.2% .46
None of the time 22 12.8% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most of the time 9.9%
13
17.1%
7
11.6%
20
Some of the time 26.7%
35
36.6%
15
29.1%
50
A little of the time 48.1%
63
41.5%
17
46.5%
80
None of the time 15.3%
20
4.9%
2
12.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
41

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Most of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
11
11.0%
9
11.8%
20
Some of the time 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.8%
26
25.6%
21
29.4%
50
A little of the time 60.0%
3
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
42.9%
33
46.3%
38
45.9%
78
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.1%
7
17.1%
14
12.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
82

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Most of the time 30.0%
3
10.4%
11
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
11.6%
20
Some of the time 30.0%
3
27.4%
29
23.1%
3
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
33.3%
12
29.1%
50
A little of the time 30.0%
3
48.1%
51
61.5%
8
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
41.7%
15
46.5%
80
None of the time 10.0%
1
14.2%
15
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
4
12.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Most of the time 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
13.1%
14
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
20
Some of the time 0.0%
0
31.7%
13
29.0%
31
16.7%
3
100.0%
1
28.4%
48
A little of the time 50.0%
1
41.5%
17
46.7%
50
61.1%
11
0.0%
0
46.7%
79
None of the time 50.0%
1
14.6%
6
11.2%
12
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
13.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Most of the time 20.0%
1
11.1%
5
10.7%
8
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
11.7%
20
Some of the time 20.0%
1
33.3%
15
28.0%
21
22.2%
8
40.0%
4
28.7%
49
A little of the time 40.0%
2
48.9%
22
50.7%
38
44.4%
16
20.0%
2
46.8%
80
None of the time 20.0%
1
6.7%
3
10.7%
8
16.7%
6
40.0%
4
12.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share