U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


FEELHAPY

How much time during the past four weeks have you been happy?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 14 8.1% 8.1% -1.77
Most of the time 117 68% 76.2% -.31
Some of the time 33 19.2% 95.3% 1.14
A little of the time 6 3.5% 98.8% 2.59
None of the time 2 1.2% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 10.7%
14
0.0%
0
8.1%
14
Most of the time 68.7%
90
65.9%
27
68.0%
117
Some of the time 17.6%
23
24.4%
10
19.2%
33
A little of the time 3.1%
4
4.9%
2
3.5%
6
None of the time 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
41

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
9.0%
7
4.9%
4
8.2%
14
Most of the time 80.0%
4
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
62.8%
49
72.8%
59
67.6%
115
Some of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.6%
20
14.8%
12
19.4%
33
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
4.9%
4
3.5%
6
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
81

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
6.7%
7
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
8.1%
14
Most of the time 50.0%
5
72.4%
76
46.2%
6
66.7%
2
100.0%
4
64.9%
24
68.0%
117
Some of the time 30.0%
3
17.1%
18
30.8%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.9%
7
19.2%
33
A little of the time 20.0%
2
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
All of the time 50.0%
1
22.0%
9
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
14
Most of the time 50.0%
1
51.2%
21
71.3%
77
83.3%
15
100.0%
1
67.6%
115
Some of the time 0.0%
0
22.0%
9
20.4%
22
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
19.4%
33
A little of the time 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
2.8%
3
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 20.0%
1
9.1%
4
6.7%
5
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
8.2%
14
Most of the time 60.0%
3
72.7%
32
64.0%
48
69.4%
25
80.0%
8
68.2%
116
Some of the time 0.0%
0
11.4%
5
25.3%
19
16.7%
6
20.0%
2
18.8%
32
A little of the time 20.0%
1
4.5%
2
4.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
None of the time 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share