U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SAHEALTH

How satisfied are you with the following? Your health.
  1) Extremely delighted
  2) Somewhat delighted
  3) Little delighted
  4) Mixed feelings
  5) Terrible
  6) Somewhat terrible
  7) Extremely terrible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely delighted 22 12.7% 12.7% -1.45
Somewhat delighted 54 31.2% 43.9% -.71
Little delighted 36 20.8% 64.7% .02
Mixed feelings 37 21.4% 86.1% .76
Terrible 18 10.4% 96.5% 1.49
Somewhat terrible 4 2.3% 98.8% 2.22
Extremely terrible 2 1.2% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely delighted 14.4%
19
7.3%
3
12.7%
22
Somewhat delighted 28.8%
38
39.0%
16
31.2%
54
Little delighted 23.5%
31
12.2%
5
20.8%
36
Mixed feelings 22.0%
29
19.5%
8
21.4%
37
Terrible 9.8%
13
12.2%
5
10.4%
18
Somewhat terrible 1.5%
2
4.9%
2
2.3%
4
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely delighted 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.8%
10
11.0%
9
12.3%
21
Somewhat delighted 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
26.9%
21
37.8%
31
31.6%
54
Little delighted 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.5%
16
23.2%
19
21.1%
36
Mixed feelings 80.0%
4
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
18
15.9%
13
21.1%
36
Terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.8%
10
8.5%
7
10.5%
18
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.7%
3
2.3%
4
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Extremely delighted 10.0%
1
12.3%
13
23.1%
3
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
8.1%
3
12.7%
22
Somewhat delighted 30.0%
3
28.3%
30
30.8%
4
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
37.8%
14
31.2%
54
Little delighted 10.0%
1
23.6%
25
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.6%
8
20.8%
36
Mixed feelings 20.0%
2
21.7%
23
23.1%
3
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
18.9%
7
21.4%
37
Terrible 10.0%
1
11.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
10.4%
18
Somewhat terrible 10.0%
1
1.9%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
Extremely terrible 10.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Extremely delighted 50.0%
1
19.5%
8
7.4%
8
22.2%
4
100.0%
1
12.9%
22
Somewhat delighted 50.0%
1
22.0%
9
35.2%
38
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
31.2%
53
Little delighted 0.0%
0
22.0%
9
23.1%
25
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
20.6%
35
Mixed feelings 0.0%
0
24.4%
10
18.5%
20
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
21.2%
36
Terrible 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
12.0%
13
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
10.6%
18
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Extremely delighted 20.0%
1
15.6%
7
6.7%
5
22.2%
8
10.0%
1
12.9%
22
Somewhat delighted 40.0%
2
26.7%
12
32.0%
24
30.6%
11
40.0%
4
31.0%
53
Little delighted 0.0%
0
20.0%
9
25.3%
19
13.9%
5
30.0%
3
21.1%
36
Mixed feelings 0.0%
0
17.8%
8
28.0%
21
16.7%
6
10.0%
1
21.1%
36
Terrible 40.0%
2
15.6%
7
5.3%
4
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
10.5%
18
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
10.0%
1
2.3%
4
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share