U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SARELAT

How satisfied are you with the following? Your relationships with family or friends.
  1) Extremely delighted
  2) Somewhat delighted
  3) Little delighted
  4) Mixed feelings
  5) Terrible
  6) Somewhat terrible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely delighted 52 30.1% 30.1% -1.09
Somewhat delighted 68 39.3% 69.4% -.17
Little delighted 27 15.6% 85% .76
Mixed feelings 23 13.3% 98.3% 1.69
Terrible 2 1.2% 99.4% 2.62
Somewhat terrible 1 .6% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely delighted 34.1%
45
17.1%
7
30.1%
52
Somewhat delighted 39.4%
52
39.0%
16
39.3%
68
Little delighted 16.7%
22
12.2%
5
15.6%
27
Mixed feelings 9.1%
12
26.8%
11
13.3%
23
Terrible 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
1.2%
2
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely delighted 80.0%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
29.5%
23
28.0%
23
29.8%
51
Somewhat delighted 20.0%
1
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
39.7%
31
39.0%
32
39.2%
67
Little delighted 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
15.4%
12
17.1%
14
15.8%
27
Mixed feelings 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.8%
10
14.6%
12
13.5%
23
Terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Extremely delighted 40.0%
4
29.2%
31
30.8%
4
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
27.0%
10
30.1%
52
Somewhat delighted 20.0%
2
45.3%
48
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
37.8%
14
39.3%
68
Little delighted 10.0%
1
15.1%
16
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
15.6%
27
Mixed feelings 30.0%
3
8.5%
9
23.1%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.9%
7
13.3%
23
Terrible 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Extremely delighted 100.0%
2
34.1%
14
24.1%
26
44.4%
8
100.0%
1
30.0%
51
Somewhat delighted 0.0%
0
46.3%
19
38.9%
42
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
38.8%
66
Little delighted 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
18.5%
20
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
15.9%
27
Mixed feelings 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
15.7%
17
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
13.5%
23
Terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Extremely delighted 20.0%
1
33.3%
15
30.7%
23
30.6%
11
20.0%
2
30.4%
52
Somewhat delighted 40.0%
2
42.2%
19
38.7%
29
27.8%
10
70.0%
7
39.2%
67
Little delighted 20.0%
1
15.6%
7
14.7%
11
22.2%
8
0.0%
0
15.8%
27
Mixed feelings 20.0%
1
6.7%
3
14.7%
11
16.7%
6
10.0%
1
12.9%
22
Terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share