U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SASPIRIT

How satisfied are you with the following? Your spiritual life.
  1) Extremely delighted
  2) Somewhat delighted
  3) Little delighted
  4) Mixed feelings
  5) Terrible
  6) Somewhat terrible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely delighted 24 14% 14% -1.41
Somewhat delighted 71 41.5% 55.6% -.52
Little delighted 41 24% 79.5% .38
Mixed feelings 26 15.2% 94.7% 1.27
Terrible 6 3.5% 98.2% 2.16
Somewhat terrible 3 1.8% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely delighted 16.0%
21
7.5%
3
14.0%
24
Somewhat delighted 39.7%
52
47.5%
19
41.5%
71
Little delighted 22.9%
30
27.5%
11
24.0%
41
Mixed feelings 16.0%
21
12.5%
5
15.2%
26
Terrible 4.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
Somewhat terrible 0.8%
1
5.0%
2
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
40

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely delighted 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
12.8%
10
12.5%
10
14.2%
24
Somewhat delighted 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
38.5%
30
43.8%
35
40.8%
69
Little delighted 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.9%
21
22.5%
18
24.3%
41
Mixed feelings 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
15.4%
12
16.3%
13
15.4%
26
Terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
2.5%
2
3.6%
6
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.5%
2
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
80

169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Extremely delighted 30.0%
3
12.3%
13
15.4%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
14.0%
24
Somewhat delighted 30.0%
3
45.3%
48
30.8%
4
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
36.1%
13
41.5%
71
Little delighted 20.0%
2
22.6%
24
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
27.8%
10
24.0%
41
Mixed feelings 20.0%
2
14.2%
15
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
7
15.2%
26
Terrible 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Extremely delighted 100.0%
2
19.5%
8
10.3%
11
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
13.7%
23
Somewhat delighted 0.0%
0
36.6%
15
43.0%
46
47.1%
8
0.0%
0
41.1%
69
Little delighted 0.0%
0
31.7%
13
25.2%
27
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
24.4%
41
Mixed feelings 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
16.8%
18
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
15.5%
26
Terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
17.6%
3
100.0%
1
3.6%
6
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
107
100.0%
17
100.0%
1

168


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Extremely delighted 40.0%
2
11.1%
5
10.8%
8
17.1%
6
20.0%
2
13.6%
23
Somewhat delighted 40.0%
2
46.7%
21
48.6%
36
28.6%
10
20.0%
2
42.0%
71
Little delighted 20.0%
1
17.8%
8
20.3%
15
28.6%
10
60.0%
6
23.7%
40
Mixed feelings 0.0%
0
13.3%
6
18.9%
14
17.1%
6
0.0%
0
15.4%
26
Terrible 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
1.4%
1
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
35
100.0%
10

169

Bookmark and Share