U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SALIFE

How satisfied are you with the following? Your life as a whole.
  1) Extremely delighted
  2) Somewhat delighted
  3) Little delighted
  4) Mixed feelings
  5) Terrible
  6) Somewhat terrible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely delighted 32 18.6% 18.6% -1.25
Somewhat delighted 85 49.4% 68% -.32
Little delighted 29 16.9% 84.9% .61
Mixed feelings 18 10.5% 95.3% 1.54
Terrible 6 3.5% 98.8% 2.46
Somewhat terrible 2 1.2% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely delighted 22.0%
29
7.5%
3
18.6%
32
Somewhat delighted 48.5%
64
52.5%
21
49.4%
85
Little delighted 15.2%
20
22.5%
9
16.9%
29
Mixed feelings 10.6%
14
10.0%
4
10.5%
18
Terrible 3.0%
4
5.0%
2
3.5%
6
Somewhat terrible 0.8%
1
2.5%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
40

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely delighted 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
16.7%
13
18.5%
15
18.2%
31
Somewhat delighted 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
47.4%
37
53.1%
43
49.4%
84
Little delighted 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
20.5%
16
12.3%
10
17.1%
29
Mixed feelings 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
9
9.9%
8
10.6%
18
Terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
4.9%
4
3.5%
6
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.2%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
81

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Extremely delighted 20.0%
2
18.9%
20
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.6%
8
18.6%
32
Somewhat delighted 30.0%
3
50.9%
54
46.2%
6
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
48.6%
18
49.4%
85
Little delighted 30.0%
3
17.0%
18
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.5%
5
16.9%
29
Mixed feelings 10.0%
1
8.5%
9
15.4%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
10.5%
18
Terrible 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
3.5%
6
Somewhat terrible 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Extremely delighted 100.0%
2
22.0%
9
14.8%
16
29.4%
5
0.0%
0
18.9%
32
Somewhat delighted 0.0%
0
48.8%
20
50.9%
55
41.2%
7
100.0%
1
49.1%
83
Little delighted 0.0%
0
17.1%
7
17.6%
19
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
17.2%
29
Mixed feelings 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
10.2%
11
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
10.1%
17
Terrible 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
17
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Extremely delighted 40.0%
2
22.2%
10
17.6%
13
13.9%
5
20.0%
2
18.8%
32
Somewhat delighted 20.0%
1
40.0%
18
51.4%
38
55.6%
20
70.0%
7
49.4%
84
Little delighted 20.0%
1
22.2%
10
13.5%
10
16.7%
6
10.0%
1
16.5%
28
Mixed feelings 20.0%
1
8.9%
4
12.2%
9
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
10.6%
18
Terrible 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
4.1%
3
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share