U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


EDUC

What is the highest level of education you have completed apart from your theological education?
  4) Completed high school
  5) Trade certificate
  6) Associate degree
  7) Bachelor's degree from a university or college
  8) Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completed high school 5 2.9% 2.9% -4.01
Trade certificate 2 1.2% 4.1% -2.81
Associate degree 4 2.3% 6.4% -1.61
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 78 45.6% 52% -.41
Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree 82 48% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completed high school 3.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
Trade certificate 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Associate degree 3.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 47.7%
62
39.0%
16
45.6%
78
Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree 43.8%
57
61.0%
25
48.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
41

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Completed high school 100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
Trade certificate 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Associate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
78
0.0%
0
45.6%
78
Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
82
48.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
Trade certificate 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.2%
2
Associate degree 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 50.0%
5
44.8%
47
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
51.4%
19
45.6%
78
Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree 50.0%
5
47.6%
50
53.8%
7
66.7%
2
33.3%
1
45.9%
17
48.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
37

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Trade certificate 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Associate degree 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 50.0%
1
40.0%
16
48.6%
52
44.4%
8
100.0%
1
46.4%
78
Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree 50.0%
1
42.5%
17
49.5%
53
50.0%
9
0.0%
0
47.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
40
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

168


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
6.8%
3
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
Trade certificate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Associate degree 20.0%
1
4.5%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 40.0%
2
43.2%
19
42.7%
32
51.4%
18
50.0%
5
45.0%
76
Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree 40.0%
2
45.5%
20
50.7%
38
48.6%
17
50.0%
5
48.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
75
100.0%
35
100.0%
10

169

Bookmark and Share