U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


RACEIND

What is your race or origin? Indian (American) or Alaska Native
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 172 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Checked 3 1.7% 100% 7.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
131
97.6%
40
98.3%
171
Checked 1.5%
2
2.4%
1
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
97.4%
76
98.8%
81
98.2%
168
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.2%
1
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
98.1%
104
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
97.3%
36
98.3%
170
Checked 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
98.1%
106
94.4%
17
100.0%
1
98.2%
167
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
93.3%
42
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10
98.2%
168
Checked 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share