U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


RACEWHT

What is your race or origin? White or Caucasian
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 8 4.6% 4.6% -4.56
Checked 167 95.4% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 4.5%
6
2.4%
1
4.0%
7
Checked 95.5%
127
97.6%
40
96.0%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
2.4%
2
3.5%
6
Checked 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
94.9%
74
97.6%
80
96.5%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
3.5%
6
Checked 100.0%
10
99.1%
105
92.3%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
89.2%
33
96.5%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
2.8%
3
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
Checked 100.0%
2
95.1%
39
97.2%
105
94.4%
17
100.0%
1
96.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
Checked 100.0%
5
95.6%
43
100.0%
75
91.7%
33
100.0%
10
97.1%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share